It is currently Thu Dec 12, 2019 3:37 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 81 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Canvas based Grid gadget
PostPosted: Fri Aug 14, 2015 9:35 pm 
Offline
PureBasic Team
PureBasic Team
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 6:14 pm
Posts: 1704
Location: Germany (Saxony, Deutscheinsiedel)
Thanks a lot, said! :D

Works very well on MacOS too, as I just tested with your newest .pbi :D

I only had to add the following code to have the missing color constant on MacOS:
Code:
CompilerIf Not Defined(White, #PB_Constant)
  #White = $EEEEEE
CompilerEndIf


That's why I supported this topic in the wishlist: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=26568&p=468950#p468950 :twisted:

_________________
Bye,
...André
(PureBasicTeam::Docs & Support - PureArea.net | Order:: PureBasic | PureVisionXP)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Canvas based Grid gadget
PostPosted: Sat Aug 15, 2015 5:42 pm 
Offline
Addict
Addict
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2006 11:42 pm
Posts: 4545
Location: Lyon - France
Very nice, EXCEL class :shock:
Thanks for your great job and mainly for sharing 8)

_________________
ImageThe happiness is a road...
Not a destination


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Canvas based Grid gadget
PostPosted: Sat Aug 15, 2015 7:46 pm 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast

Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 6:07 pm
Posts: 341
Kiffi, ozzie, LuckyLuke, Fred, Andre and Kwai chang caine (that's quite a looong nickname) ... Thank you all for the nice words :D :D You are welcome

This grid gadget as is now is good .... but in reality we are using in our applications a newer and better version ... Since there is so much interest in that grid, give me some time so i pack the new version (along with some help) and upload it, i hope you will like it :) :)

In case the PB team finds that my grid deserves be part of PB ... this will be my honor 8) 8) 8)

Said


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Canvas based Grid gadget
PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2015 5:11 pm 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 9:43 am
Posts: 492
Location: France
Thank you VERY much for your work !

Would love to see the last non public version you are talking about.

_________________
Niffo


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Canvas based Grid gadget
PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2017 8:20 pm 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast

Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 6:41 am
Posts: 794
Code:
#PB_Shortcut_Prior
#PB_Shortcut_Next


writes undefined


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Canvas based Grid gadget
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 1:17 am 
Offline
Addict
Addict
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 6:51 pm
Posts: 2057
Location: Germany
Constant has been changed...
Code:
#PB_Shortcut_PageUp
#PB_Shortcut_PageDown

_________________
My Projects ThreadToGUI / OOP-BaseClass / OOP-BaseClassDispatch / EventDesigner V3
PB v3.30 / v5.70 - OS Mac Mini OSX 10.xx - VM Window Pro / Linux Ubuntu
Downloads on my Webspace


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Canvas based Grid gadget
PostPosted: Sat Jul 08, 2017 9:19 am 
Offline
User
User

Joined: Mon May 30, 2011 12:17 pm
Posts: 18
Said, or anyone else that may be able to help...

Is there any way to override the default behaviour of printing the row and column headers, or to change them to something else?

I would like to be able to use the grid as a data input form for multiple columns of input, perhaps even having the column labels based on entries in a list in another grid.

Any assistance would be appreciated.

Best regards

Andrew

_________________
Andrew Lindsay
-----------------------------------------


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Canvas based Grid gadget
PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2017 9:12 pm 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast

Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 6:07 pm
Posts: 341
Andrew Lindsay wrote:
Said, or anyone else that may be able to help...

Is there any way to override the default behaviour of printing the row and column headers, or to change them to something else?

I would like to be able to use the grid as a data input form for multiple columns of input, perhaps even having the column labels based on entries in a list in another grid.

Any assistance would be appreciated.

Best regards

Andrew


Sure you can change the default headers!
Have you tried MyGrid_SetText() ?!
Row or Col Headers are Col = 0 and Row = 0

Said


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Canvas based Grid gadget
PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2017 12:57 am 
Offline
User
User

Joined: Mon May 30, 2011 12:17 pm
Posts: 18
Yes, I tried that and nothing changed. I was wondering if there was something I was going wrong.

When I get home I will send through my example.

Also, is there a way to limit the number of columns and rows, say 3 columns and 10 rows?

_________________
Andrew Lindsay
-----------------------------------------


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Canvas based Grid gadget
PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 7:12 am 
Offline
User
User

Joined: Mon May 30, 2011 12:17 pm
Posts: 18
OK, yes that worked, not sure why it did not work, previously, perhaps I hit run instead of compile when I tried it.

Are you able to assist in how to limit the size of the grid (number of rows x number of columns)?

Best regards

_________________
Andrew Lindsay
-----------------------------------------


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Canvas based Grid gadget
PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 12:13 pm 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast

Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 6:07 pm
Posts: 341
Andrew Lindsay wrote:
OK, yes that worked, not sure why it did not work, previously, perhaps I hit run instead of compile when I tried it.

Are you able to assist in how to limit the size of the grid (number of rows x number of columns)?

Best regards


Good it worked :D as for the number of rows, columns

1. In case you know prior to creating the grid the required number of rows, cols then you can define them in MyGrid_New() while creating the grid
2. otherwise, you need to re-dimension the grid after creating it then you can use:
2.1 MyGrid_ReDefine() ... this will clear any previous content, you can re-define nbr of rows/cols
2.2 MyGrid_ReDefineRows() ... this can be used to adjust the number of rows but keeping the same number of columns, it will preserve the contents (if you are shrinking or keep whatever is there if you are enlarging)

After creating the grid you cannot change the number of columns without clearing all contents!

Said


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Canvas based Grid gadget
PostPosted: Sat Nov 11, 2017 5:40 am 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast

Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 6:07 pm
Posts: 341
Hi All,

After a long time, here is a new update of this grid, many new improvements, for more details see first post :D

The nest update will be in 2019 :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Canvas based Grid gadget
PostPosted: Sat Nov 11, 2017 8:08 am 
Offline
Addict
Addict

Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 11:04 pm
Posts: 1710
Location: Uttoxeter, UK
@said,
A very good update. Impressive!

Thank you for sharing, all the hard work you have put in to developing it.
:D

_________________
DE AA EB


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Canvas based Grid gadget
PostPosted: Sat Nov 11, 2017 9:18 pm 
Offline
PureBasic Team
PureBasic Team
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 6:14 pm
Posts: 1704
Location: Germany (Saxony, Deutscheinsiedel)
Very good, thank you very much! :D

_________________
Bye,
...André
(PureBasicTeam::Docs & Support - PureArea.net | Order:: PureBasic | PureVisionXP)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Canvas based Grid gadget
PostPosted: Sun Nov 12, 2017 9:20 pm 
Offline
Addict
Addict
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2006 11:42 pm
Posts: 4545
Location: Lyon - France
Waooouhhh !!!
The insert image, the adjust width and height column at double clic :shock:
A real jewel, thanks a lot for this precious sharing 8)

_________________
ImageThe happiness is a road...
Not a destination


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 81 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

 


Powered by phpBB © 2008 phpBB Group
subSilver+ theme by Canver Software, sponsor Sanal Modifiye