It is currently Mon Dec 09, 2019 3:52 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: [Tip] Procedure "index" at the top of your source
PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2018 6:55 pm 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast

Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 3:42 am
Posts: 539
-


Last edited by HanPBF on Sat Dec 29, 2018 8:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: [Tip] Procedure "index" at the top of your source
PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2018 7:59 pm 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast

Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 3:26 pm
Posts: 718
skywalk wrote:
How do you get the Issue Browser as a floating window? :shock:

Remove it from tools panel and open it from tools menu.

:wink:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: [Tip] Procedure "index" at the top of your source
PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2018 8:01 pm 
Offline
Addict
Addict
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 10:14 pm
Posts: 3148
Location: Boston, MA
I get it now. If you put Issues in the tools panel, floating window is not possible. :idea:

_________________
The nice thing about standards is there are so many to choose from. ~ Andrew Tanenbaum


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: [Tip] Procedure "index" at the top of your source
PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2018 8:05 pm 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast

Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 3:26 pm
Posts: 718
Yes PB IDE tools can be opened via tools panel OR by tools menu but not both together

:wink:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: [Tip] Procedure "index" at the top of your source
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 1:59 am 
Offline
Addict
Addict

Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 2:49 pm
Posts: 1904
Bisonte wrote:
Not really true.

I meant for blocks of code where you haven't used the ";-" comment style. In that case, it is true.

skywalk wrote:
still a lot of dead typing.

I don't retype all my procedure names there; only the ones I use often. ;)

At the end of the day, when you have over 200 procedures and need to jump to a favorite one quickly, you simply can't beat this tip because there's no scrolling needed. That's what people here seem to keep overlooking. :shock:

Anyway, it works for me. Just thought it may be useful for others who also don't like scrolling through pages and pages of lists.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: [Tip] Procedure "index" at the top of your source
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 2:06 am 
Offline
Addict
Addict
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 10:14 pm
Posts: 3148
Location: Boston, MA
Yes, but I'm saying you can achieve the same with ;-! MyFavProcedure, immediately after the procedure. I select the procedure, hit [ctrl+d], then arrow left to insert ;-! and done.

_________________
The nice thing about standards is there are so many to choose from. ~ Andrew Tanenbaum


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: [Tip] Procedure "index" at the top of your source
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 2:35 am 
Offline
Addict
Addict

Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 2:49 pm
Posts: 1904
Skywalk, I don't understand. Say you've got 200 procedures and you want to instantly jump to procedure number 100, which might start at line 5000 of a 10000-line source. Assume your cursor is at line 7500.

With my tip, I literally hit Ctrl+Home then Ctrl+DoubleClick the procedure name, and bang, I'm at line 5000 in one second with no scrolling. The speed of source navigation this way cannot be understated.

How would I jump to line 5000 that quickly using your tip, if the cursor is currently on line 7500, and with no scrolling?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: [Tip] Procedure "index" at the top of your source
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 2:58 am 
Offline
Addict
Addict
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 10:14 pm
Posts: 3148
Location: Boston, MA
I'm relying on the Procedure Browser to do the jump for me.
I do not mark all my Procedures with the suffix ";-!" . Only critical ones or those I am debugging.

Try it and see.
I even further document my program's flow with:
;-!1 MyStep()
;-!2 MyStep2()
;-!3 MyStep3()
These appear in order in the Procedure Browser.

_________________
The nice thing about standards is there are so many to choose from. ~ Andrew Tanenbaum


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: [Tip] Procedure "index" at the top of your source
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 3:26 am 
Offline
Addict
Addict

Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 2:49 pm
Posts: 1904
I can't get it to work, Skywalk. :( Can you show a tiny snippet of what you're doing?

Also, I don't sort the Procedure Browser alphabetically as I prefer to see it the way the source actually is. Does that mean your method won't work?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: [Tip] Procedure "index" at the top of your source
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 4:59 am 
Offline
Addict
Addict
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 10:14 pm
Posts: 3148
Location: Boston, MA
Ah, I thought you might have missed that requirement I mentioned.
Quote:
Naming conventions help and I add a ";-!" suffix to important areas of code.
These appear at the top of the Procedure Browser and in alphabetic order if selected in preferences.
I cannot make sense of my Procedure Browser without alphabetic order. :?
This is incredibly helpful, when you couple naming conventions with your Macros/Procedures.
I arrange the order of my Procedures to eliminate Declares, which I maybe have 2 in 100k lines of code.
Here is an example applied as a TODO list.

_________________
The nice thing about standards is there are so many to choose from. ~ Andrew Tanenbaum


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: [Tip] Procedure "index" at the top of your source
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 5:18 am 
Offline
Addict
Addict

Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 2:49 pm
Posts: 1904
Okay, thanks for clarifying. :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: [Tip] Procedure "index" at the top of your source
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 5:40 am 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 10:41 pm
Posts: 456
A small remark : choose the right procedure name.

ClassnameActSomeone()
ClassnameDoSomething()
etc...

GeneralModifyLocal()

i.e. :

ScreenGetWidth() what it could be read as a chapter title :

Screen : get the width

In this case, all the 200 procedures can be read on the panel. All is also alphabetical.

A second tip : export a class to an external source file.
In the way where a class seems to be rarely modified, there is no need to keep it in the main file.

Just keep two, three or fours classes in the main file.

Imagine you add Fred source code procedures (drawtext i.e.) : what would be the goal ?

A procedure you create, once created could be modified, but does not require to be read and controlled, again and again.

That was my remarks. But I appreciate such a dialog where a new idea is shared : I discover new (or less new) IDE options which cause new availabilities. Sure this tip has a place anywhere.

I think several preprocessing tools do not exist and the automatical access should be recalled to exchange several preprocess technics.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

 


Powered by phpBB © 2008 phpBB Group
subSilver+ theme by Canver Software, sponsor Sanal Modifiye