PureBasic Forum
http://forums.purebasic.com/english/

PB language support for Visual Studio Code
http://forums.purebasic.com/english/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=71170
Page 3 of 3

Author:  eddy [ Sun May 05, 2019 2:06 am ]
Post subject:  Re: PB language support for Visual Studio Code

Hi,
I'm working on the following features:
  • code explorer (outline panel on the left)
  • code validation

Update v0.1.2
Image

Author:  Wolfram [ Tue May 07, 2019 10:14 am ]
Post subject:  Re: PB language support for Visual Studio Code

Hi,

I'm using this code to compile on OSX. The Compile works, but the Run not.
What is wrong?

Code:
{
    "version": "2.0.0",
    "tasks": [
        {
            "label": "Compile (test)",
            "type": "shell",
            "command": "${PUREBASIC_HOME}/compilers/pbcompiler -e myTestApp.app -d -o PB_Editor_CreateExecutable=1 Test_PB.pb",
            "group": {
                "kind": "build",
                "isDefault": true
            }
        },
        {
            "label": "Compile (build)",
            "type": "shell",
            "command": "${PUREBASIC_HOME}/compilers/pbcompiler -e myTestApp.app -o PB_Editor_CreateExecutable=1 Test_PB.pb",
            "group": "build",

           
        },
        {
            "label": "Run",
            "type": "shell",
            "command": "~/Desktop/myTestApp",
            "dependsOn": [
                "Compile (test)"
            ],
            "group": {
                "kind": "test",
                "isDefault": true
            }
        }
    ]
}

Author:  Programie [ Tue May 07, 2019 11:45 am ]
Post subject:  Re: PB language support for Visual Studio Code

Wolfram wrote:
Hi,

I'm using this code to compile on OSX. The Compile works, but the Run not.
What is wrong?


AFAIK, the "group" must be a hash containing a "kind" property (just like you already configured for the "Compile (test)" task).

Author:  Wolfram [ Tue May 07, 2019 1:07 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: PB language support for Visual Studio Code

I try this but it runs only if I use "Run Task... / Run". It will not start if I use "Run Task... / Compile (test)".
Also I get no debugger output.

Code:
{
            "label": "Run",
            "type": "shell",
            "command": "open 'myTestApp.app'",
            "dependsOn": [
                "Compile (test)"
            ],
            "group": {
                "kind": "test",
                "isDefault": true
            },
            "problemMatcher": []
        }

Page 3 of 3 All times are UTC + 1 hour
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/