Page 1 of 1

How can we run an IDE-Tool in console-mode?

Posted: Tue Sep 22, 2015 4:32 pm
by ts-soft
See the title. It should be simple but i have no idea.

Re: How can we run an IDE-Tool in console-mode?

Posted: Tue Sep 22, 2015 6:18 pm
by freak
You have to set a terminal emulator as the program to execute (for example xterm). Then in the parameters, you pass:

Code: Select all

-e <your real program>
The -e works for most terminal emulators. It may be different for some.

Re: How can we run an IDE-Tool in console-mode?

Posted: Tue Sep 22, 2015 7:09 pm
by ts-soft
thanks, but this will not work with parameters and flags for runprogram :cry:

Re: How can we run an IDE-Tool in console-mode?

Posted: Sat Jul 07, 2018 8:42 am
by #NULL
i feel stupid. all of the following (except the last one) work from a terminal but don't work as tool commandline (i.e. nothing happens):

Code: Select all

xfce4-terminal -e "/home/user/purebasic_tools/MergeTool"
/usr/bin/xfce4-terminal -e "/home/user/purebasic_tools/MergeTool"
xfce4-terminal -e "sleep 1"
/usr/bin/xfce4-terminal -e "sleep 1"
/usr/bin/xfce4-terminal.wrapper 
/usr/bin/xfce4-terminal.wrapper -e "sleep 1"
/usr/bin/xfce4-terminal.wrapper -e \"sleep 1\"
<edit>
Not exactly true. If i don't use -e, but just the bare terminal binary path then i see something flashing up.