PureBasic Forum
http://forums.purebasic.com/english/

How can we run an IDE-Tool in console-mode?
http://forums.purebasic.com/english/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=63434
Page 1 of 1

Author:  ts-soft [ Tue Sep 22, 2015 4:32 pm ]
Post subject:  How can we run an IDE-Tool in console-mode?

See the title. It should be simple but i have no idea.

Author:  freak [ Tue Sep 22, 2015 6:18 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: How can we run an IDE-Tool in console-mode?

You have to set a terminal emulator as the program to execute (for example xterm). Then in the parameters, you pass:
Code:
-e <your real program>


The -e works for most terminal emulators. It may be different for some.

Author:  ts-soft [ Tue Sep 22, 2015 7:09 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: How can we run an IDE-Tool in console-mode?

thanks, but this will not work with parameters and flags for runprogram :cry:

Author:  #NULL [ Sat Jul 07, 2018 8:42 am ]
Post subject:  Re: How can we run an IDE-Tool in console-mode?

i feel stupid. all of the following (except the last one) work from a terminal but don't work as tool commandline (i.e. nothing happens):
Code:
xfce4-terminal -e "/home/user/purebasic_tools/MergeTool"
/usr/bin/xfce4-terminal -e "/home/user/purebasic_tools/MergeTool"
xfce4-terminal -e "sleep 1"
/usr/bin/xfce4-terminal -e "sleep 1"
/usr/bin/xfce4-terminal.wrapper
/usr/bin/xfce4-terminal.wrapper -e "sleep 1"
/usr/bin/xfce4-terminal.wrapper -e \"sleep 1\"


<edit>
Not exactly true. If i don't use -e, but just the bare terminal binary path then i see something flashing up.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 1 hour
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/