SUSE 9.0 and PB3.81 Problem

Linux specific forum
PWS32
User
User
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat May 10, 2003 1:02 pm
Location: Germany

SUSE 9.0 and PB3.81 Problem

Post by PWS32 »

Hi,
im have install PB3.81 as SU by instruction in the install file
the im type pbcompiler, im think this is ok !

Code: Select all

linux:~ # pbcompiler

******************************************
PureBasic Linux x86 v3.81
******************************************

A filename must be specified.
linux:~ #
after this im type :

Code: Select all

linux:~ # pbcompiler Window.pb

******************************************
PureBasic Linux x86 v3.81
******************************************

Loading external modules...
Starting compilation...
40 lines processed.
Creating the executable.
sh: line 1: gtk-config: command not found
sh: line 1: gtk-config: command not found
Requester.a(MessageRequester.o)(.text+0xd): In function `PB_MessageRequester2':
: undefined reference to `gtk_dialog_new'
im think pbcompiler find not gtk-config !

gtk-config is present on this system, im have testet with this command:

Code: Select all

linux:~ # locate gtk-config
/opt/gnome/bin/gtk-config
/opt/gnome/man/man1/gtk-config.1.gz
linux:~ #
which is now wrong ?

im have another question by the install file:

Code: Select all

NOTE: you can set the $PUREBASIC_HOME environment variable to
  your installation path if you don't want to put the purebasic
  drawer in /usr/share.
wath im must doing here ?

Best Regards,
Peter
zomtex2003
New User
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 12:43 pm
Location: Germany

Post by zomtex2003 »

Hi PWS32,

I think you are using Gnome as desktop envirenment, right? instad of KDE2 btw KDE3. The path to the gtk-config is in your installation at this one:

Code: Select all

/opt/gnome/bin/gtk-config
Could it be, that the pbcompiler search for the gtk-config file in the KDE diretory like this:

Code: Select all

/opt/kde2/bin/gtk-config
imho I think this could be the cause of the error. You should check it out.

Greez

Michael from Germany
PWS32
User
User
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat May 10, 2003 1:02 pm
Location: Germany

Post by PWS32 »

Hi,

no,im using not the Gnome desktop envirenment
Fred
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 16688
Joined: Fri May 17, 2002 4:39 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Post by Fred »

you will probably have to install the gtk1.2-devel package.
PWS32
User
User
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat May 10, 2003 1:02 pm
Location: Germany

Post by PWS32 »

Hi,

yes im have this install and have the same problems,
im have delete the suse 9.0 and have install suse 8.0
now works pb fine !
the last problem wath im have : im cant find my programm after compile
where can I find it ?

Best Regards,
Peter
zomtex2003
New User
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 12:43 pm
Location: Germany

Post by zomtex2003 »

you should try to compile your program like this:

Code: Select all

pbcompiler myprogram.pb -e myprogram
the outputfile should be in the same directory as the sourcefile

Greez

Michael
PWS32
User
User
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat May 10, 2003 1:02 pm
Location: Germany

Post by PWS32 »

thx this works fine !
another question :
why must start my program by type this ./myprogram and not by type myprogram ?
User avatar
Paul
PureBasic Expert
PureBasic Expert
Posts: 1252
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 4:34 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Paul »

Because you are using Linux and not Window ;)
Image Image
Christian
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2003 7:50 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Christian »

@PW32:

I am not sure, but in my opinion the "./" command specifies that the following file is an executeable!

best regards,
christian
TronDoc
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 310
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2003 3:50 am
Location: 3DoorsDown

Post by TronDoc »

my understanding is this:
if an executable is not "on" the Linux equivalent of a "path",
you have to specify the path to execute it.. ..I just haven't
figured out how to get/set the path under Linux -- Yet!
Joe

you can do this:
/home/SomeUser/myPROGramming/PureBASIC/REQ.EXE
or just:
./REQ.EXE

the dot "." works as "current" directory so when you do ./REQ.EXE
you are just prepending the current directory and end up with the full path.
peace
[pI 166Mhz 32Mb w95]
[pII 350Mhz 256Mb atir3RagePro WinDoze '98 FE & 2k]
[Athlon 1.3Ghz 160Mb XPHome & RedHat9]
gkaizer
User
User
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2003 2:57 pm
Location: Italy

Post by gkaizer »

to add a directory to the path in linux do as follows

PATH=$PATH:/path_to_directory
export PATH

substituting path_to_directory with the full qualified path of the directory you want to add

cheers
--:: Gkaizer ::--
Using PB 3.92 on WinXP SP2 and 3.91 on Mandrake Linux 10.0
TronDoc
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 310
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2003 3:50 am
Location: 3DoorsDown

Post by TronDoc »

thanks!
I'll try it as soon as I get home.
Joe
peace
[pI 166Mhz 32Mb w95]
[pII 350Mhz 256Mb atir3RagePro WinDoze '98 FE & 2k]
[Athlon 1.3Ghz 160Mb XPHome & RedHat9]
Post Reply