It is currently Sun Jul 05, 2020 5:45 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: i can use prompt commands inside my app ?
PostPosted: Mon Feb 29, 2016 7:23 pm 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 9:26 pm
Posts: 287
hi everyone , can i use prompt commands in windows ?
example > my app can use "cd" comand without open cmd.exe

i can do this ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: i can use prompt commands inside my app ?
PostPosted: Mon Feb 29, 2016 7:25 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:05 pm
Posts: 1112
Location: Gernsbach (Germany)
http://www.rsbasic.de/aktualisierung/wi ... %BChren.pb
(only Windows)

_________________
ImageImageImageImage Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: i can use prompt commands inside my app ?
PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2016 4:11 pm 
Offline
Addict
Addict

Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2008 12:45 pm
Posts: 4790
Location: Germany
Or with RunProgram()

But since 'cd' is a shell command you need to start cmd.exe with /k cd.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

 


Powered by phpBB © 2008 phpBB Group
subSilver+ theme by Canver Software, sponsor Sanal Modifiye