please delete

Advanced game related topics
LarsG
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 713
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2003 1:06 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Post by LarsG »

Sorry LJ.. Debug on/off in both windowed and fullscreen doesn't differ... Still crashes..
But I found that commenting out the AddMaterialLayer line, makes the app work with the skydome... strange.. (in all modes; debug on/off, fullscreen/windowed)

-Lars

AMD Athlon XP2400, 512 MB RAM, Hercules 3D Prophet 9600 256MB RAM, WinXP
PIII 800MHz, 320 MB RAM, Nvidia Riva Tnt 2 Mach 64 (32MB), WinXP + Linux
17" iMac, 1.8 GHz G5, 512 MB DDR-RAM, 80 GB HD, 64 MB Geforce FX 5200, SuperDrive, OSX
LJ
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 177
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2003 4:00 pm

OK

Post by LJ »

Good bug detection Lars. AddMaterialLayer, maybe Fred can take a look at this, isn't this a texture like command?

We have almost 300 views and 1 problem above, which Lars traced to the AddMaterialLayer command.

Very good Fred and Purebasic team.
RJP Computing
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 202
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2003 4:44 am
Location: Michigan, USA
Contact:

Post by RJP Computing »

Works good. Both version of the Engine3D.
-Ryan
RJP Computing

Ubuntu 8.10/WinXP, AMD Athlon 64 3000+, 1000MB RAM, AC 97 Audio, nVidia GeForce 7600GT 512MB
LarsG
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 713
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2003 1:06 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Post by LarsG »

It has definately something to do with the Material control system...
I was helping this guy with a problem he had regarding constant distance to the terrain and camera-facing, and it occured to me...
This works:

Code: Select all

    ; load the mesh (robot) 
    LoadMesh(0, "data\Robot.mesh") 
    LoadTexture(2, "data\r2skin.jpg") 
    CreateMaterial (0, TextureID(2)) 
    CreateEntity (0, MeshID(0), MaterialID(0), -1, -2, -3) 
    
    ; load terrain 
    LoadTexture (0, "data\Terrain_Texture.jpg") 
    LoadTexture (1, "data\Terrain_Detail.jpg") 
    CreateMaterial (1, TextureID(0)) 
    AddMaterialLayer(0, TextureID(1), 1) 
    CreateTerrain("data\Terrain.png", MaterialID(1), 40, 1, 40, 0) 

    SkyDome("data\Clouds.jpg", 30) 

    ; create and place the camera 
    CreateCamera(0,0,0,100,100) 
    CameraLocate(0,3700,50,1775)
Note that addmateriallayer, skydome and terrain all work...
But if I remove the "robot" setup-stuff, it crashes again...

-Lars

*edit* also posted in bugs section *edit*

AMD Athlon XP2400, 512 MB RAM, Hercules 3D Prophet 9600 256MB RAM, WinXP
PIII 800MHz, 320 MB RAM, Nvidia Riva Tnt 2 Mach 64 (32MB), WinXP + Linux
17" iMac, 1.8 GHz G5, 512 MB DDR-RAM, 80 GB HD, 64 MB Geforce FX 5200, SuperDrive, OSX
LJ
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 177
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2003 4:00 pm

OK!

Post by LJ »

Ok sounds good Lars.

Over 330 views, 1 bug, and counting.
LJ
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 177
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2003 4:00 pm

Almost 400

Post by LJ »

Almost 400 views on this message and still only 1 bug that Lars diagnosed and posted in Bug section! Way to go Fred! The new Engine3D.dll build is much more stable and compatible on more computers with fewer problems.
:P
User avatar
Psychophanta
Addict
Addict
Posts: 4997
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 9:33 pm
Location: Lípetsk, Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Psychophanta »

:oops: Mmm, i returned from vacation.

I am not able to find in this PB forum how did you get work 3DEngine.

So, please LJ, how did you obtain the solution for 3DEngine to initialize?



AL
LarsG
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 713
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2003 1:06 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Post by LarsG »

@Psychophanta:
Take a look here: viewtopic.php?t=7142&highlight=

-Lars

AMD Athlon XP2400, 512 MB RAM, Hercules 3D Prophet 9600 256MB RAM, WinXP
PIII 800MHz, 320 MB RAM, Nvidia Riva Tnt 2 Mach 64 (32MB), WinXP + Linux
17" iMac, 1.8 GHz G5, 512 MB DDR-RAM, 80 GB HD, 64 MB Geforce FX 5200, SuperDrive, OSX
User avatar
Psychophanta
Addict
Addict
Posts: 4997
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 9:33 pm
Location: Lípetsk, Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by Psychophanta »

Thanx Lars :)

Here finally work all 3DEngine examples for full and windowed screen.

I must post it now in viewtopic.php?t=7142&highlight=



AL
LJ
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 177
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2003 4:00 pm

Alright!

Post by LJ »

@Psycho

Welcome back. Glad you got the 3D working now.
midebor
User
User
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 10:22 pm
Location: Liege, Belgium

Post by midebor »

Hi,
Sorry to jump in so late (after 10 days of vacation): I had 3D problems
as posted earlier and I could track down the following:

OS: win98
Nvidia TNT2 (drivers updated last week)
PB: 3.72
New 3D engine in compiler folder
New 3D library in Purelibraries

To run super terrain Or terrain (original) FULL SCREEN I have to
REM out AddMatrialLayer
OR
REM out skydome and add clearscreen(R, G, B)
Thus same findings as Lars

Running windowed works fine as long as desktop resolution is higher than
windowed resolution : my sytem runs usualy 800x600. When I select
windowed in a resolution lower than 800x600 it works. Selecting windowed
800x600 cause a C++ runtime error if desktop runs at 800x600 but works
fine if desktop resolution is higher.

In all windowed resolutions exiting with escape-key causes a
Ce programme va être arrêté car il a effectué une opération non conforme ... Fermer.
Probably we need a #PB_Event_CloseWindow to exit properly ?

Regards, Michel
LJ
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 177
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2003 4:00 pm

Ok

Post by LJ »

@Midebor,

Welcome back. Maybe you can also post this in the bug forum in the message thread Lars started? The 800 x 600 is interesting. When you try to open a regular window in 800 x 600 using just a plain Open Window command, is the window larger that it should be? I think what might be happening is that 800 x 600 is actually too large because of the title bar of a Window but this is a seperate problem maybe.
LJ
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 177
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2003 4:00 pm

Over 500!

Post by LJ »

Just over 500 views of this message thread with just 2 errors/bugs. Both errors/bugs appear to be the same.
mp303

Post by mp303 »

LJ: Didn't you read the instructions that specifically talk about the FOV command and how it reduces the number of triangles?

uh, what does this have to do with drawing distance? I don't want to change the FOV, I want to change the drawing distance - these are totally unrelated parameters... even if they ARE somehow related, I don't want to change the FOV, and I shouldn't need to do so in order to affect the drawing distance??[/i]
LJ
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 177
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2003 4:00 pm

...

Post by LJ »

these are totally unrelated parameters
Oh really? Well that is very interesting that you think that.
Post Reply