PureBasic Forum
http://forums.purebasic.com/english/

I'm new and I can't debug
http://forums.purebasic.com/english/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=69050
Page 1 of 1

Author:  dger [ Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:46 pm ]
Post subject:  I'm new and I can't debug

Hi all,
I'm new to purebasic (I dont programming games since AMOS BASIC on the AMIGA).

Now I'm codig since few days, and I have a problem using the debugger:

I have inserteed a break point (F9) on the source editor, started execution from "compile->compile with debugger", then, when the excution stop on the line, I only have the "kill process" option active, all other options, STOP, CONTINUE e STEP are disable (gray colored).

I'm using windows 7 and the 64 bit version.

Any help will be very appreciated.

Thanks

Author:  mk-soft [ Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:58 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: I'm new and I can't debug

Changes position of Breakpoint.
- Inside of Procedure
- Inside Mainscope
- Not between Procedures

Author:  dger [ Sun Aug 27, 2017 1:46 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: I'm new and I can't debug

mk-soft wrote:
Changes position of Breakpoint.
- Inside of Procedure
- Inside Mainscope
- Not between Procedures


It worked!! Many thanks!

Author:  Zebuddi123 [ Sun Aug 27, 2017 2:31 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: I'm new and I can't debug

Hi There`s also a standalone debugger in the File->Preferences->debugger menu top left combobox dropdown.

Zebuddi. :)

Author:  dger [ Sun Aug 27, 2017 2:55 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: I'm new and I can't debug

Zebuddi123 wrote:
Hi There`s also a standalone debugger in the File->Preferences->debugger menu top left combobox dropdown.

Zebuddi. :)


Found! Thanks

Author:  bfernhout [ Fri Jun 08, 2018 9:32 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: I'm new and I can't debug

Another thing to remember.
I did got run against it to. And i am also a new programmer on PB (Witch i like a lot, Even on the AMIGA)
NEVER make a Break line (F9) on a empty line. The debugger shift the line to the nearest real line. And it goes to a line outside a Procedure or outside a If statment the program is breaking on the moment that the program is starting.
This was fustrating for me why the program was stopping before it realy runs. untile i got the awnser.

I hope you got something whit it.

Happe programming

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 1 hour
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/