Is it possible to use PureBasic on MacOS?

Mac OSX specific forum
JustinStokes
New User
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2021 12:39 pm

Is it possible to use PureBasic on MacOS?

Post by JustinStokes »

I have read some information about PureBasic, I find it a very useful and supportive software, however, I am using Mac OS, I can't find the download information of this software, so can it be used on Mac OS? Can you give me some information?
swhite
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 650
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 6:56 pm

Re: Is it possible to use PureBasic on MacOS?

Post by swhite »

Simon White
dCipher Computing
BarryG
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1718
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2019 8:17 am

Re: Is it possible to use PureBasic on MacOS?

Post by BarryG »

JustinStokes wrote: Wed Sep 15, 2021 1:59 pmIs it possible to use PureBasic on MacOS?
No. This MacOS section for PureBasic is just here as a joke.
User avatar
Kiffi
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1206
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 1:20 pm
Location: Amphibios 9

Re: Is it possible to use PureBasic on MacOS?

Post by Kiffi »

BarryG wrote: Wed Sep 15, 2021 9:57 pmNo. This MacOS section for PureBasic is just here as a joke.
So as not to give the wrong impression: Sorry, I forgot to mention that I moved his post from "Feature Requests and Wishlists" (where it was before) to "Mac OSX". For this reason, it may seem strange that he is asking the question here of all places.
Hygge
collectordave
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1272
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2015 6:10 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Is it possible to use PureBasic on MacOS?

Post by collectordave »

It is possible to use PureBasic on macOS. All of them including Big Sur on the M1 chip.
Any intelligent fool can make things bigger and more complex. It takes a touch of genius — and a lot of courage to move in the opposite direction.
Post Reply