It is currently Tue Mar 09, 2021 9:57 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 37 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: plistTool for OS X
PostPosted: Fri Aug 30, 2019 11:09 am 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 4:06 pm
Posts: 341
Location: NL
The xml notation doesn't seem to work anymore in Majove.
Quote:
To set something other than a string, you can use XML notation like this
Code:
;@@ <key>CFBundleTypeExtensions</key>
;@@ <array>
;@@ <string>ext</string>
;@@ </array>


Hmm doesn't seem to work reliably. The debug windows shows the value, the app not. (yep have also included 'after create executable'


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: plistTool for OS X
PostPosted: Mon Sep 09, 2019 2:45 pm 
Offline
Addict
Addict
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2003 8:12 am
Posts: 2088
Location: USA
Unfortunately my MacBook can not go any higher than High Sierra. I'm unable to update this tool now. :(

_________________
www.posemotion.com

PureBasic Tools for OS X: PureMonitor, plist Tool, Data Maker & App Chef

Mac: 10.13.6 / 1.4GHz Core 2 Duo / 2GB DDR3 / Nvidia 320M
PC: Win 7 / AMD 64 4000+ / 3GB DDR / Nvidia 720GT


Even the vine knows it surroundings but the man with eyes does not.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: plistTool for OS X
PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:11 am 
Offline
PureBasic Expert
PureBasic Expert

Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 5:21 am
Posts: 3712
Location: Netherlands
Rinzwind wrote:
The debug windows shows the value, the app not. (yep have also included 'after create executable'

I just tried and it worked fine (macOS 10.14.6, PB 5.71 x64).
The plistTool app did show the current value. :?

_________________
macOS 10.15 Catalina, Windows 10


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: plistTool for OS X
PostPosted: Wed Dec 11, 2019 6:14 am 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 4:06 pm
Posts: 341
Location: NL
Just for info: seems like the plist is not always updated correctly (or missing values) when recompiling even if the preview shows the correct result. It seems to help to disable the debug window with ;@@ DisableDebugWindow . Maybe some file is still in use or something.

Also can't make the array stuff work..

;@@ DisableDebugWindow
;@@ LSApplicationCategoryType = public.app-category.utilities
;@@ CFBundleDevelopmentRegion = English
;@@ CFBundleExecutable = t1
;@@ NSHumanReadableCopyright = copyright
;@@ CFBundleIdentifier = nl.test.t1
;@@ CFBundleName = t1
;@@ CFBundleShortVersionString = 1.0.0
;@@ <key>CFBundleTypeExtensions</key>
;@@ <array>
;@@ <string>t1</string>
;@@ </array>

MessageRequester("Test", "Test")


CFBundleTypeExtensions is not added to the plist in the .app.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: plistTool for OS X
PostPosted: Wed Dec 11, 2019 11:27 am 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 4:06 pm
Posts: 341
Location: NL
Another plist utility. Moved to its own topic...
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=74209


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: plistTool for OS X
PostPosted: Wed Dec 30, 2020 5:13 pm 
Offline
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 7:12 am
Posts: 625
Location: Hell
How can I copy resources to a subfolder with this tool?
I tried to add all resources from a subfolder, like:
Code:
;@R Addons/

But the tool seems to copy all content of Addons just to the root resources folder, but I would like it to be in Resources/Addons afterwards.
Is there any (hidden) option to respect the folder structure?

_________________
Link dead?
Change h3x0r.ath.cx into hex0rs.coderbu.de and all will be fine.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: plistTool for OS X
PostPosted: Wed Dec 30, 2020 6:23 pm 
Online
Addict
Addict
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 6:51 pm
Posts: 2891
Location: Germany
One should already take the folder structure of the APP as it is intended.
This means "MyAPP.APP/Contents/Resources". Everything that contains additional files to be read can be placed in this folder (including subfolders).

Settings of programmes then in the folder "GetUserDirectory(#PB_Directory_ProgramData)".
I then always create a folder called "Company/Application" in this folder.

Copy on fly. PB IDE Tool MyAppData

_________________
My Projects ThreadToGUI / OOP-BaseClass / OOP-BaseClassDispatch / EventDesigner V3
PB v3.30 / v5.70 - OS Mac Mini OSX 10.xx - VM Window Pro / Linux Ubuntu
Downloads on my Webspace


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 37 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

 


Powered by phpBB © 2008 phpBB Group
subSilver+ theme by Canver Software, sponsor Sanal Modifiye