ProSilver style's "Select All" stopped working

Everything else that doesn't fall into one of the other PB categories.
User avatar
Blue
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 734
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 4:41 am
Location: Canada

ProSilver style's "Select All" stopped working

Post by Blue »

When using the prosilver as the board syle in the PB Forum, the code sections come with a clickable element named "Select All".
As the name clearly says, it allows selecting the entirety of the content of the code box.
Rather it used to.
Because it no longer works : it now simply jumps to the top of the current page.
It used to work flawlessly, and it was so practical

Addendum : a code box just to quickly see what's happening :

Code: Select all

EnableExplicit
Define a, m, d
a = 2017
m = 5
d = 7
Has anybody else experienced this unexpected behaviour ?
Does anyone know what to do about it ?

My computer is running Windows 10x64, version 1703, named "Windows Creator's Edition" by Microsoft; this change of behaviour may be related to the OS, as I don't recall encountering this problem before I upgraded my system to version 1703, the very latest version of Windows.
Last edited by Blue on Mon May 08, 2017 5:29 am, edited 2 times in total.
"That's not a bug..." said the programmer. "it's a feature! "
"Oh! I see..." replied the blind man.
User avatar
TI-994A
Addict
Addict
Posts: 2490
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 3:47 am
Location: Singapore

Re: ProSilver style's "Select All" stopped working

Post by TI-994A »

A quick check on my Android smartphone shows the feature working as expected on both Chrome and the stock browser.
Texas Instruments TI-99/4A Home Computer: the first home computer with a 16bit processor, crammed into an 8bit architecture. Great hardware - Poor design - Wonderful BASIC engine. And it could talk too!
User avatar
Blue
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 734
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 4:41 am
Location: Canada

Re: ProSilver style's "Select All" stopped working

Post by Blue »

Good point, TI.
I'll try it on my iPad right now

Update
iPad : does not work (but I think that never worked on the iPad anyway)
Android phone : does not work. Behaves the same way as on my computer (jumps to the top of the page)

Precision : all tried on Chrome browser.

Question to TI : if you don't mind, what smartphone and version of Android ?
I'm using a Samsung A5 (2017) with Android 6.1
"That's not a bug..." said the programmer. "it's a feature! "
"Oh! I see..." replied the blind man.
juror
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 228
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 4:47 pm
Location: Courthouse

Re: ProSilver style's "Select All" stopped working

Post by juror »

Win 10x64 1703 - Prosilver - chrome - select all works fine.
User avatar
Blue
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 734
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 4:41 am
Location: Canada

Re: ProSilver style's "Select All" stopped working

Post by Blue »

juror wrote:Win 10x64 1703 - Prosilver - chrome - select all works fine.
Thanks for that feedback, juror.
With your setup being the same as mine, I have little choice but to conclude that whatever is not working is on my end. And since I'm seeing the same incorrect action with Edge and Chrome in Windows, with Chrome on Android 6.xx, and no action whatsoever with Safari and Chrome on the iPad, i can also only conclude that it has to be some maladjusted parameter in my user preferences for the forum. :shock:

But I'll be darned if I know what it is... :(
"That's not a bug..." said the programmer. "it's a feature! "
"Oh! I see..." replied the blind man.
#NULL
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1368
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 11:54 pm
Location: right here

Re: ProSilver style's "Select All" stopped working

Post by #NULL »

same problem here with ubuntu and firefox

error in forum_fn.js, onclick function selectCode():

Code: Select all

 "IndexSizeError: Index or size is negative or greater than the allowed amount"
at line 210:

Code: Select all

s.setBaseAndExtent(e, 0, e, e.innerText.length - 1);
more info here: http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic ... &t=3028516
User avatar
VB6_to_PBx
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 567
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 9:36 am

Re: ProSilver style's "Select All" stopped working

Post by VB6_to_PBx »

Win 7 64-bit ProSilver style ( FireFox 53.0.3 64-Bit )
"Select All" does not work

must be FireFox update ??
"Select All" quit working on my Forum as well ... same with SpiderBasic Forum
 
PureBasic .... making tiny electrons do what you want !

"With every mistake we must surely be learning" - George Harrison
IdeasVacuum
Always Here
Always Here
Posts: 6387
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 2:33 am
Location: Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: ProSilver style's "Select All" stopped working

Post by IdeasVacuum »

Just tried it on Win7x86 + FireFox 54.0
Select All makes the page 'jump up' and the code is not selected.

......now back to sub silver plus :)
IdeasVacuum
If it sounds simple, you have not grasped the complexity.
GoodNPlenty
User
User
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 8:38 am
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: ProSilver style's "Select All" stopped working

Post by GoodNPlenty »

Win 10 x64 1703 using ProSilver style Select All works on Edge and IE 11, but not Firefox version 54 or Chrome version 58.0.3029.
nalor
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 115
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 9:48 pm

Re: ProSilver style's "Select All" stopped working

Post by nalor »

It's still broken ...

The only browser where it's working correctly is the old IE11, in Firefox, Chrome and the new Edge it's not working :(
IdeasVacuum
Always Here
Always Here
Posts: 6387
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 2:33 am
Location: Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: ProSilver style's "Select All" stopped working

Post by IdeasVacuum »

Yeah - tried it again here. Really don't like the layout compared to subSilverplus though, so prepared to sacrifice a handy select feature in favour of an interface that's easier to navigate (and look at).
IdeasVacuum
If it sounds simple, you have not grasped the complexity.
davido
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1853
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 11:04 pm
Location: Uttoxeter, UK

Re: ProSilver style's "Select All" stopped working

Post by davido »

Mac OSX: Has always worked for me and still does.

Windows 10: Hasn't worked for a long time on all my PCs. Chrome and Edge browsers used.
DE AA EB
User avatar
Blue
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 734
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 4:41 am
Location: Canada

Re: ProSilver style's "Select All" stopped working

Post by Blue »

Glad to read that it wasn’t all in my imagination :shock: , as I feared after the first few feedbacks. :P
"That's not a bug..." said the programmer. "it's a feature! "
"Oh! I see..." replied the blind man.
Post Reply