Missing print menu

Everything else that doesn't fall into one of the other PB categories.
Ivan
User
User
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2020 1:53 pm

Missing print menu

Post by Ivan »

Hi,

I'm "sniffing" around PureBasic and can't find the print menu?

What am I embarrassing not seeing... :?

Cheers

Ivan
User avatar
spikey
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 398
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 1:17 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Missing print menu

Post by spikey »

Are you literally looking for a print item in the menu of the IDE - or do you mean something else?
Printing out source code is usually pointless - you can't edit it, debug it or execute it. So the IDE doesn't bother with a provision.

Having said that if you really must print it out, a source code file is just an ordinary text file so you can open it in your favourite text editor and print from there.
Ivan
User
User
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2020 1:53 pm

Re: Missing print menu

Post by Ivan »

Yes - I was looking for printing source code from the IDE. Some times I like to have source code on paper and taking notes from idears when I'm not near a computer. I like to concentrate in silence and not having disturbings of any kind.

I'm a dinosaur that like to read from paper (recycled). :mrgreen:
User avatar
Paul
PureBasic Expert
PureBasic Expert
Posts: 1088
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 4:34 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Missing print menu

Post by Paul »

Ivan wrote:Yes - I was looking for printing source code from the IDE. Some times I like to have source code on paper and taking notes from idears when I'm not near a computer. I like to concentrate in silence and not having disturbings of any kind.

I'm a dinosaur that like to read from paper (recycled). :mrgreen:
If you are running PureBasic on Windows you can use the HardCopy tool.
http://www.reelmedia.org/pureproject/ar ... rdcopy.zip

Image

Small tool to print hard copies of source code from the PureBasic IDE.
Simply add it as a tool to the IDE and you can quickly print using CTRL-P
Setup instructions are in the ZIP file.
Image Image
Ivan
User
User
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2020 1:53 pm

Re: Missing print menu

Post by Ivan »

Tanks Paul - works fine.

Is it possible to change certain items like disabling top and bottom info and font?

Regards

Ivan
BarryG
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1628
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2019 8:17 am

Re: Missing print menu

Post by BarryG »

Paul, does your tool embed the source of IncludeFiles at the appropriate spots, instead of just having the "IncludeFile" command there? So I can print one entire expanded source? If not, please consider this a feature request (thanks).
Post Reply