PureBasic Forum
http://forums.purebasic.com/english/

Missing print menu
http://forums.purebasic.com/english/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=75941
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Ivan [ Fri Sep 11, 2020 2:05 pm ]
Post subject:  Missing print menu

Hi,

I'm "sniffing" around PureBasic and can't find the print menu?

What am I embarrassing not seeing... :?

Cheers

Ivan

Author:  spikey [ Fri Sep 11, 2020 3:37 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Missing print menu

Are you literally looking for a print item in the menu of the IDE - or do you mean something else?
Printing out source code is usually pointless - you can't edit it, debug it or execute it. So the IDE doesn't bother with a provision.

Having said that if you really must print it out, a source code file is just an ordinary text file so you can open it in your favourite text editor and print from there.

Author:  Ivan [ Fri Sep 11, 2020 7:03 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Missing print menu

Yes - I was looking for printing source code from the IDE. Some times I like to have source code on paper and taking notes from idears when I'm not near a computer. I like to concentrate in silence and not having disturbings of any kind.

I'm a dinosaur that like to read from paper (recycled). :mrgreen:

Author:  Paul [ Fri Sep 11, 2020 9:19 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Missing print menu

Ivan wrote:
Yes - I was looking for printing source code from the IDE. Some times I like to have source code on paper and taking notes from idears when I'm not near a computer. I like to concentrate in silence and not having disturbings of any kind.

I'm a dinosaur that like to read from paper (recycled). :mrgreen:


If you are running PureBasic on Windows you can use the HardCopy tool.
http://www.reelmedia.org/pureproject/archive411/apps/hardcopy.zip

Image

Small tool to print hard copies of source code from the PureBasic IDE.
Simply add it as a tool to the IDE and you can quickly print using CTRL-P
Setup instructions are in the ZIP file.

Author:  Ivan [ Sat Sep 12, 2020 8:43 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Missing print menu

Tanks Paul - works fine.

Is it possible to change certain items like disabling top and bottom info and font?

Regards

Ivan

Author:  BarryG [ Sun Sep 13, 2020 1:03 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Missing print menu

Paul, does your tool embed the source of IncludeFiles at the appropriate spots, instead of just having the "IncludeFile" command there? So I can print one entire expanded source? If not, please consider this a feature request (thanks).

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 1 hour
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/