How can we run an IDE-Tool in console-mode?

Linux specific forum
User avatar
ts-soft
Always Here
Always Here
Posts: 5756
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:44 pm
Location: Berlin - Germany

How can we run an IDE-Tool in console-mode?

Post by ts-soft »

See the title. It should be simple but i have no idea.
PureBasic 5.73 | SpiderBasic 2.30 | Windows 10 Pro (x64) | Linux Mint 20.1 (x64)
Old bugs good, new bugs bad! Updates are evil: might fix old bugs and introduce no new ones.
Image
freak
PureBasic Team
PureBasic Team
Posts: 5929
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 5:21 pm
Location: Germany

Re: How can we run an IDE-Tool in console-mode?

Post by freak »

You have to set a terminal emulator as the program to execute (for example xterm). Then in the parameters, you pass:

Code: Select all

-e <your real program>
The -e works for most terminal emulators. It may be different for some.
quidquid Latine dictum sit altum videtur
User avatar
ts-soft
Always Here
Always Here
Posts: 5756
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:44 pm
Location: Berlin - Germany

Re: How can we run an IDE-Tool in console-mode?

Post by ts-soft »

thanks, but this will not work with parameters and flags for runprogram :cry:
PureBasic 5.73 | SpiderBasic 2.30 | Windows 10 Pro (x64) | Linux Mint 20.1 (x64)
Old bugs good, new bugs bad! Updates are evil: might fix old bugs and introduce no new ones.
Image
#NULL
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1440
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 11:54 pm
Location: right here

Re: How can we run an IDE-Tool in console-mode?

Post by #NULL »

i feel stupid. all of the following (except the last one) work from a terminal but don't work as tool commandline (i.e. nothing happens):

Code: Select all

xfce4-terminal -e "/home/user/purebasic_tools/MergeTool"
/usr/bin/xfce4-terminal -e "/home/user/purebasic_tools/MergeTool"
xfce4-terminal -e "sleep 1"
/usr/bin/xfce4-terminal -e "sleep 1"
/usr/bin/xfce4-terminal.wrapper 
/usr/bin/xfce4-terminal.wrapper -e "sleep 1"
/usr/bin/xfce4-terminal.wrapper -e \"sleep 1\"
<edit>
Not exactly true. If i don't use -e, but just the bare terminal binary path then i see something flashing up.
Post Reply