PB Editor toolbar buttons too small

Working on new editor enhancements?
User avatar
Tenaja
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1829
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 10:15 pm

PB Editor toolbar buttons too small

Post by Tenaja »

I could not find the setting to enlarge the Pb Editor toolbar buttons...can someone tell me where the setting is?

I started using pb on my "new" laptop, and the screen is so highres that the default size are under 2mm... certainly eliminates the ability to use the touchscreen!

Thanks!
User avatar
STARGÅTE
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1618
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 1:30 pm
Location: Germany, Glienicke
Contact:

Re: PB Editor toolbar buttons too small

Post by STARGÅTE »

PB 5.73 ― Win 10, 20H2 ― Ryzen 9 3900X ― Radeon RX 5600 XT ITX ― Vivaldi 4.0 ― www.unionbytes.de
Lizard - Script language for symbolic calculations and moreTypeface - Sprite-based font include/module
User avatar
Tenaja
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1829
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 10:15 pm

Re: PB Editor toolbar buttons too small

Post by Tenaja »

Thanks!
aiguy
New User
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2020 4:05 am

Re: PB Editor toolbar buttons too small

Post by aiguy »

I could not find the setting to enlarge the Pb Editor toolbar buttons...can someone tell me where the setting is?

Same problem here! Any fix for this in the last 10 years?
IdeasVacuum
Always Here
Always Here
Posts: 6385
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 2:33 am
Location: Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: PB Editor toolbar buttons too small

Post by IdeasVacuum »

.... I don't think there is one. I just tried enlarging the Theme images from 16 x 16 to 32 x 32, PB does not load them. (Windows 7/64)
IdeasVacuum
If it sounds simple, you have not grasped the complexity.
IdeasVacuum
Always Here
Always Here
Posts: 6385
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 2:33 am
Location: Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: PB Editor toolbar buttons too small

Post by IdeasVacuum »

of course, now the IDE is OpenSource, someone could define a custom size toolbar or fake a toolbar with a container (as I do for all my Apps).
IdeasVacuum
If it sounds simple, you have not grasped the complexity.
User avatar
Kurzer
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 591
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2006 12:07 am
Location: Near Hamburg

Re: PB Editor toolbar buttons too small

Post by Kurzer »

if the IDE use the PB ToolBar command to create the toolbar, then the maximum size is 24x24 pixel icons, because of the limitation of the ToolBar command.

in this case one have to use an own toolbar solution to enhance the IDE.

Sent via mobile phone
PB 5.73 x64, OS: Windows 7 Pro x64, Desktopscaling: 125%, CPU: I7 6500, RAM: 16 GB, GPU: Intel Graphics HD 520, User age: 53y
"Happiness is a pet." | "Never run a changing system!"
User avatar
marcoagpinto
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 713
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2013 3:01 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: PB Editor toolbar buttons too small

Post by marcoagpinto »

kurzer wrote:if the IDE use the PB ToolBar command to create the toolbar, then the maximum size is 24x24 pixel icons, because of the limitation of the ToolBar command.

in this case one have to use an own toolbar solution to enhance the IDE.

Sent via mobile phone
Well, since the minimum requirements for software nowadays should be Windows 7+, Ubuntu 18.04 LTS+, Mac unknown, why can't the ToolBar command support higher resolutions?
fryquez
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 206
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2015 8:12 pm

Re: PB Editor toolbar buttons too small

Post by fryquez »

marcoagpinto wrote:why can't the ToolBar command support higher resolutions?
Let's change the question, a bit.
Why are the toolbar and menu icons forced to be 16x16 pixel size?

Common sense would says, if we don't have HiRes images, we upscale them.
PB's gadget library says 16x16 pixel size is enough for everyone.
IdeasVacuum
Always Here
Always Here
Posts: 6385
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 2:33 am
Location: Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: PB Editor toolbar buttons too small

Post by IdeasVacuum »

Well, since the minimum requirements for software nowadays should be Windows 7+, Ubuntu 18.04 LTS+, Mac unknown, why can't the ToolBar command support higher resolutions?
Probably because one of the OS APIs restricts the size to 24.
IdeasVacuum
If it sounds simple, you have not grasped the complexity.
Post Reply