Opensource PureBasic IDE now much easier to build

Working on new editor enhancements?
BarryG
Addict
Addict
Posts: 3324
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2019 8:17 am

Re: Opensource PureBasic IDE now much easier to build

Post by BarryG »

ChrisR wrote: Wed Nov 03, 2021 12:22 pmOups, I fixed it, it should be better
Nope, I still get this -> https://i.imgur.com/QCNWNZM.png

Do I need to request it? I thought it would be a direct download link.
User avatar
ChrisR
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1154
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2017 10:27 pm
Location: France

Re: Opensource PureBasic IDE now much easier to build

Post by ChrisR »

:!:
So the same on Mega Build_PBIDE.zip

Edit: Link updated
Last edited by ChrisR on Wed Nov 03, 2021 4:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
BarryG
Addict
Addict
Posts: 3324
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2019 8:17 am

Re: Opensource PureBasic IDE now much easier to build

Post by BarryG »

Got it from Mega, thanks. Will look at it tomorrow.
User avatar
ChrisR
Addict
Addict
Posts: 1154
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2017 10:27 pm
Location: France

Re: Opensource PureBasic IDE now much easier to build

Post by ChrisR »

As Marc56 noted, PBSourceFile.ico is not found, we need to change:

Code: Select all

Build\makeversion.exe ide Build/VersionInfo.rc /cygdrive/c/PureBasic/git/purebasic/PureBasicIDE/data/PBSourceFile.ico
=>

Code: Select all

Build\makeversion.exe ide Build/VersionInfo.rc data/PBSourceFile.ico
I updated on my side my AIO batches, the link is updated.
User avatar
Michael Vogel
Addict
Addict
Posts: 2677
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 11:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Opensource PureBasic IDE now much easier to build

Post by Michael Vogel »

Hm, not sure if everyone is doing now her/his own IDE or the result will be the next generation IDE for all (PB6.0 release).

I just tried to add some shortcuts by changing the dialog text in the Language.pb and added some lines in the FindWindow.pb:

Code: Select all

  ;- Group - Find
  Data$ "_GROUP_",            "Find"
  ; ===================================================
  
  Data$ "FindTitle",        "Find/Replace"
  Data$ "SearchFor",        "Search for"
  Data$ "ReplaceWith",      "Replace with"
  Data$ "CaseSensitive",    "&Case Sensitive"
  Data$ "WholeWord",        "&Whole Words only"
  Data$ "SelectionOnly",    "Search inside Se&lection only"
  Data$ "AutoWrap",         "AutoWrap at end of file"
  Data$ "NoComments",       "Don't search in Co&mments"
  Data$ "NoStrings",        "Don't search in &Strings"
  Data$ "FindNext",         "Find &Next"
  Data$ "FindPrevious",     "Find &Previous"
  Data$ "Replace",          "&Replace"
  Data$ "ReplaceAll",       "Replace &All"

Code: Select all

Procedure OpenFindWindow()
	:
	AddKeyboardShortcut(#WINDOW_Find,#PB_Shortcut_Alt|#PB_Shortcut_C,#GADGET_Find_Case)
	AddKeyboardShortcut(#WINDOW_Find,#PB_Shortcut_Alt|#PB_Shortcut_W,#GADGET_Find_WholeWord)
	AddKeyboardShortcut(#WINDOW_Find,#PB_Shortcut_Alt|#PB_Shortcut_M,#GADGET_Find_NoComments)
	AddKeyboardShortcut(#WINDOW_Find,#PB_Shortcut_Alt|#PB_Shortcut_S,#GADGET_Find_NoStrings)
	AddKeyboardShortcut(#WINDOW_Find,#PB_Shortcut_Alt|#PB_Shortcut_L,#GADGET_Find_SelectionOnly)
	AddKeyboardShortcut(#WINDOW_Find,#PB_Shortcut_Alt|#PB_Shortcut_N,#GADGET_Find_FindNext)
	AddKeyboardShortcut(#WINDOW_Find,#PB_Shortcut_Alt|#PB_Shortcut_P,#GADGET_Find_FindPrevious)
	AddKeyboardShortcut(#WINDOW_Find,#PB_Shortcut_Alt|#PB_Shortcut_R,#GADGET_Find_Replace)
	AddKeyboardShortcut(#WINDOW_Find,#PB_Shortcut_Alt|#PB_Shortcut_A,#GADGET_Find_Replaceall)
	AddKeyboardShortcut(#WINDOW_Find,#PB_Shortcut_Alt|#PB_Shortcut_O,#GADGET_Find_Close)
	:
EndProcedure

Procedure FindWindowEvents(EventID)
	:
	Case #GADGET_Find_Case
		FindCaseSensitive!1
		SetGadgetState(#GADGET_Find_Case,FindCaseSensitive)
	Case #GADGET_Find_WholeWord
		FindWholeWord!1
		SetGadgetState(#GADGET_Find_WholeWord,FindWholeWord)
	Case #GADGET_Find_NoComments
		FindNoComments!1
		SetGadgetState(#GADGET_Find_NoComments,FindNoComments)
	Case #GADGET_Find_NoStrings
		FindNoStrings!1
		SetGadgetState(#GADGET_Find_NoStrings,FindNoStrings)
	Case #GADGET_Find_SelectionOnly
		FindSelectionOnly!1
		SetGadgetState(#GADGET_Find_SelectionOnly,FindSelectionOnly)
	:
EndProcedure
But would it be clever to create a fork in github for just such small changes?
freak
PureBasic Team
PureBasic Team
Posts: 5929
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 5:21 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Opensource PureBasic IDE now much easier to build

Post by freak »

Marc56us wrote: Wed Nov 03, 2021 8:42 am Juste changed line #69 in MakeWindows.cmd
(path to PBSourceFile.ico: I don't use Git, so my path are differents)
Thanks for the catch. That one slipped through the testing. I just pushed a fix so it should be the proper relative path now.
quidquid Latine dictum sit altum videtur
User avatar
Michael Vogel
Addict
Addict
Posts: 2677
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 11:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Opensource PureBasic IDE now much easier to build

Post by Michael Vogel »

If you are using the directory structure as Marc56us has recommended, you could modify few lines in MakeWindows.cmd to automatically choose the correct path as default:

Code: Select all

:: Check presence of the mandatory argument
IF NOT [%1]==[] GOTO path_argument_ok

:: Use default path
set temp=%~dp0
set PUREBASIC_HOME=%temp:\purebasic-devel\PureBasicIDE\=\Purebasic%
echo Use default PureBasic target directory (%PUREBASIC_HOME%)
goto :path_add

:path_argument_ok
:: Set PUREBASIC_HOME and ensure the compiler and IDE are in the path
set PUREBASIC_HOME=%1
:path_add
set PATH=%PUREBASIC_HOME%\Compilers;%PUREBASIC_HOME%;%PATH%

@echo off
dibor
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed May 20, 2020 5:19 pm
Location: The 3rd planet in the Solar System
Contact:

Re: Opensource PureBasic IDE now much easier to build

Post by dibor »

Anybody did compilation under macOS?
I got errors

Code: Select all

--------------------------------------------
Compilation of a new PureBasic IDE for MacOS
--------------------------------------------

Downloading PureBasic IDE from GitHub
  % Total    % Received % Xferd  Average Speed   Time    Time     Time  Current
                                 Dload  Upload   Total   Spent    Left  Speed
  0   133    0     0    0     0      0      0 --:--:-- --:--:-- --:--:--     0
100 27.1M  100 27.1M    0     0  10.8M      0  0:00:02  0:00:02 --:--:-- 21.6M
cp: PBIDE/PureBasic.app/Contents/Resources/: No such file or directory
........
........
Mac Studio M1Max, PB 6.03Arm64 and x64.
Macbook Air M2, PB 6.03Arm64 and x64.
Windows 10, PB 6.03 x64 and x86.
User avatar
StarBootics
Addict
Addict
Posts: 984
Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2013 11:35 am
Location: Canada

Re: Opensource PureBasic IDE now much easier to build

Post by StarBootics »

Anyone as a complete procedure step by step on how to compile the IDE under linux.

I'm a complete beginner on how to use make to compile something.

EDIT : I was finally be able to compiler the IDE my self. I had to install GTK2 libraries to make it happen but I think upgrading the IDE to GTK3 would be nice.

Thanks in advance
StarBootics
The Stone Age did not end due to a shortage of stones !
freak
PureBasic Team
PureBasic Team
Posts: 5929
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 5:21 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Opensource PureBasic IDE now much easier to build

Post by freak »

StarBootics wrote: Thu Nov 04, 2021 11:48 pmEDIT : I was finally be able to compiler the IDE my self. I had to install GTK2 libraries to make it happen but I think upgrading the IDE to GTK3 would be nice.
I am actually working on this right now: https://github.com/fantaisie-software/p ... c/pull/182
quidquid Latine dictum sit altum videtur
dibor
Enthusiast
Enthusiast
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed May 20, 2020 5:19 pm
Location: The 3rd planet in the Solar System
Contact:

Re: Opensource PureBasic IDE now much easier to build

Post by dibor »

Anybody did compiling on Monterey OS??
Mac Studio M1Max, PB 6.03Arm64 and x64.
Macbook Air M2, PB 6.03Arm64 and x64.
Windows 10, PB 6.03 x64 and x86.
User avatar
Kwai chang caine
Always Here
Always Here
Posts: 5353
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2006 11:42 pm
Location: Lyon - France

Re: Opensource PureBasic IDE now much easier to build

Post by Kwai chang caine »

Thanks to the TEAM for this big simplification for compile our love IDE 8)
You have right, the previous is a little bit complicated for me :oops:
Now i have making test, and that works with the modif of Marc56 :wink: 8)
That proof the new method is really simple, if even KCC can compile without problem :mrgreen:
Again thanks for this new present, and all your monstruous works, since all this numerous years 8)
ImageThe happiness is a road...
Not a destination
smallgram
New User
New User
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2020 7:28 am

Re: Opensource PureBasic IDE now much easier to build

Post by smallgram »

dibor wrote: Fri Nov 05, 2021 7:47 pm Anybody did compiling on Monterey OS??
I just successfully compiled on Monterey. No problems, except make sure to use an absolute path to your PB installation folder in the BuildEnv.sh setup script! Grateful for the work that was already put in to get dark mode mostly working!
User avatar
mk-soft
Always Here
Always Here
Posts: 5405
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 6:51 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Opensource PureBasic IDE now much easier to build

Post by mk-soft »

On Github Pullrequest I have put down a customisation for macOS Darkmode. ToolBar position, TabBar colours, etc.
And a preferences option to switch off DarkMode (<- make clean before make).

Unfortunately, there is still a problem with the StatusBar. Therefore I use the PB-Library StatusBar from v5.70. Just replace it.
My Projects ThreadToGUI / OOP-BaseClass / EventDesigner V3
PB v3.30 / v5.75 - OS Mac Mini OSX 10.xx - VM Window Pro / Linux Ubuntu
Downloads on my Webspace / OneDrive
smallgram
New User
New User
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2020 7:28 am

Re: Opensource PureBasic IDE now much easier to build

Post by smallgram »

mk-soft wrote: On Github Pullrequest I have put down a customisation for macOS Darkmode. ToolBar position, TabBar colours, etc.
And a preferences option to switch off DarkMode (<- make clean before make).
Ah, cool, I will pull your patch into my fork.
mk-soft wrote: Fri Dec 24, 2021 11:42 am Unfortunately, there is still a problem with the StatusBar. Therefore I use the PB-Library StatusBar from v5.70. Just replace it.
Yes, I was just looking into this. Which PB-Library StatusBar from v5.70 are you referring to? Sorry, I'm just getting into Purebasic and am not sure if this is a separate library you are talking about or something else. Thanks!
Post Reply